Disclaimer Information

The information contained in this Website is for general information purposes only, does not constitute and is not a substitute for professional or financial advice. The information on the Website does not take into account any person’s particular circumstances. Before making any investment, insurance, or financial planning decisions, you should seek independent financial advice specific to your own particular circumstances. Nothing in this site shall be deemed to constitute financial or other professional advice in any way.

Copies of our disclosure statements are available on request, free of charge.

The information provided by the Website is of a general nature. While we endeavour to ensure that the content and material on the Website is correct, Scott & Co. does not warrant its accuracy, reliability, completeness or that it is up to date. In no event shall Scott & Co. or any of its employees or representatives be responsible for any loss or damage of any kind arising out of access to, use of, or reliance on any information contained on the Website.

Your personal information is not collected by us when you visit our site unless you voluntarily provide it to us (for example, by sending us an email or registering for a newsletter or event). We may use your contact information to communicate with you. By supplying your details, you are opting in to receive emails, news, product information and newsletter from us. In addition, we may add your personal information to our database.

We do not sell or rent your personal information to third parties. We may, however, provide your personal information to third parties that assist us with the operation of our business. When we provide personal information to third parties, we require those parties to exercise reasonable care to protect your personal information, and we restrict the use of the information to the purposes for which it was provided.

You can contact us at info@scottco.co.nz to request that we remove your email address from our mailing list.

Privacy Policy

Purpose
Scott & Co. is committed to protecting the privacy of its customers and website users. We respect your privacy and to that end we have adopted this Privacy Policy to govern all our interactions with you.

Consent to Privacy Policy
By using this website and/or services you are agreeing to this Privacy Policy. If you do not agree to the Policy, please do not use the site and/or our services.

Collection, storage, and use
During the course of our primary activity of offering you Financial Advice we collect personal information from you.
We will collect your personal information in order to:

  • Provide Financial Advice,
  • Liaise with professionals including but not limited to solicitors and accountants when a referral is required, at your request,
  • If you have insurance, those involved in the insurance process including but not limited to claims investigators, medical practitioners, re-insurers, fire and general insurers,
  • Subscribe you to our newsletters and other email communication (you can opt-out on request)
  • Get back to you on a regular basis and follow up on your financial advice needs or circumstances

Providing some information is optional. If you choose not to provide the personal information requested, we may not be able to provide our services as intended or place the products recommended to you with the respective product providers.

Statistical information and cookies
We may collect statistical information about your visit to our website to help us improve the site, our newsletters or other communication sent to you as part of our marketing campaigns. This information is aggregated and non-personally identifying.

Right of access and correction
Under the Privacy Act 1993 you have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information we hold about you, and to ask for it to be corrected if you think it is wrong. If you would like to ask for a copy of your information, or to have it corrected, we may require proof of your identity before providing you with any personal information.

You can contact us through our contact form under “Contact us” on this website or by calling our free phone number 0800 4 COVER (0800 426 837).